To Rent or Buy Call

0800 000 346
Basket Icon My Basket

Items in cart

  • There are no items in your basket.

Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer

Fujikura F705 Fusion Splicer
Fujikura F705 Fusion Splicer
Fujikura F70S

The Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer is a core-to-core alignment single fiber splicer, which is designed for splicing single-count optical fibers: SM (G.652/657), MM (G.651), DSF (G.653), NZDSF (G.655) for telecommunication use, PON/FTTx networks, etc. Splicing takes only 7 seconds, and heating takes only 14 seconds.

The device is optimised for splicing under severe weather conditions, it is protected from stress and shock. It may be powered from 110/220 V AC, or using a battery (included). For user comfort the package contains a convenient working table, where you may place the needed tools: a cleaver, a stripper, sleeves, etc.

The Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer has been specifically designed to be a faster, more up-to-date version of the previous 60S model. Its new robust design has ensured that the instrument is water, dust and drop resistant - meaning it can withstand a 30 inch drop test. The addition of the automated wind-protector together with the tube heater enables the instrument to make quicker splicing cycles than the preceding model.

These great new features have minimised the amount of steps needed to manually operate the instrument to just four steps!

Features

  • Li-Ion battery with 200 splices/shrinks per charge
  • Dimensions: 146W x 159D x 150H (mm)
  • Weight: 2.8kg (including battery)
  • Splices all known types of fibers
  • Fiber core alignment
  • Typical average splice loss for single mode cable with G.652D fiber is only 0.02 dB
  • Increased electrode lifetime up to 3000 splicing cucles with one set, without splicing quality loss
  • Rotary color anti-glare LCD 4.73", high contrast and vividness
  • Simultaneous display of X and Y axes
  • May splice SC, LC, MPO connectors
  • Automatic: wind-protective lid, heater, fiber holders
  • Automatic arc calibration
  • New comfortable carrying case, optimized for quick operation start
  • The case may be used as a working table
  • Operation manual is installed into the splicer

    Package Includes

  • User guide
  • Multi-functional carry case with integrated work station
  • AC power cord
  • AC adapter
  • Spare electrodes