To Rent or Buy Call

0800 000 346
Basket Icon My Basket

Items in cart

  • There are no items in your basket.

Privacy Notice General Data Protection Regulations

Privacy Notice General Data Protection Regulations

Why are we providing this notice to you

As your supplier, Hire Station Limited t/a ESS Safeforce hold certain information about you and/or your employees (“personal data”) which we need in relation to our provision of training services.

In the UK, data protection law is currently covered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998). However, a new law called The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018. We are required by law to give you certain information about the data we hold about you and/or your employees, why we hold it, how we use it, and what safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected. This notice is designed to give you that information.

Why we hold your data

Hire Station Limited t/a ESS Safeforce is a “data controller” in respect of you and/or your employees personal information for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following;

  • Because we need to process your data to meet our contractual obligations in relation to our provision of training services.
  • In certain instances data may require to be shared with certification bodies such as for example City and Guilds, ROSPA, IOSH, CITB

We will not use your data for our legitimate business interests if they are overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting Hire Station Limited t/a ESS Safeforce info@ess-safeforce.com

The withdrawal of consent will not affect the processing of personal data carried out before it was withdrawn.


What data we hold and where we obtain it

The information we hold and process may include:

  • Contact details, including name, home address, home telephone numbers, home email address, and in certain cases photographs for ID Cards.

We obtain most of this personal data directly from you. If you do not provide information requested of you this could mean that we are unable to enter into a training services agreement with you and meet our obligations under that agreement.

Who the information may be shared with

From time to time, we may need to share your personal data with other advisers and service providers so that they can help us meet our legal and contractual obligations or use the data to carry out their legal functions.

The types of organisations we may need to share some of your information with are:

  • service providers including suppliers of IT, document production and distribution services.
  • In certain instances data may require to be shared with certification bodies such as for example City and Guilds, ROSPA, IOSH, CITB

In some cases these recipients may be outside the UK. This means your personal data may be sent outside the EU to a jurisdiction that may not offer an equivalent level of protection as is required in EU countries. If this occurs, we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place with a view to protecting your data in accordance with applicable laws. Please use the contact details below if you want information about the safeguards that are currently in place for any such transfers.

How long we keep your data

Our standard policy is for information or data to be kept for only as long as necessary to meet the purpose(s) for which it is collected. It is then disposed of in a managed and secure way.

If, at any time, we propose to use your personal data for any other reason than outlined, we will provide you with further details as to why and for what reason we intend to do so.

We do not carry out any automated decision making for marketing purposes using your personal data and will not share this data with anyone for the purpose of marketing to you.

Your rights

You will have a number of rights under the GDPR. These include the right to:

  • see the information we hold about you;
  • request personal data to be amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use;
  • block or restrict the processing of your personal data; and
  • object to the processing of your personal data.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Company Secretary of Vp plc as indicated below.

Updates

This privacy notice was updated in April 2018. We may update this notice periodically. Where we do this, we will inform employees of the changes and the date on which the changes take effect.

Contacting us

The Company Secretary
Vpplc
Central House
Beckwith Knowle
Harrogate HG3 4JF
Tel: 01423 533400  
Email: GDPR@vpplc.com